The following officers held the post of vigilance Commissioners

for the periods mentioned against each

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Vigilance Commissioner

From

To

1

Sri. Justice M. Seshachalapathi (Retd)

27.06.1964

26.06.1967

2

Sri. K.N.Anantharaman, ICS (Retd)

29.10.1967

28.10.1969

3

Sri. Justice M.A.Ansari (Retd)

29.10.1969

03.10.1971

4

Sri. S.A.Iyengar, ICS (Retd)

04.10.1971

03.04.1974

5

Sri V.K.Rao, ICS (Retd)

11.04.1974

10.04.1977

6

Sri N. Bhagwandas, IAS (Retd)

14.04.1977

10.04.1980

7

Dr. N. Ramesan, IAS (Retd)

10.04.1980

02.11.1981

8

Sri. Justice Thota Lakshmaiah (Retd)

16.02.1982

03.02.1983

9

Sri. K.V.Natarajan, IAS (Retd)

30.06.1993

29.06.1998

10

Sri G.P.Rao, IAS (Retd)

10.11.1998

03.04.1999

11

Vacant

04.04.1999

14.05.1999

11

Sri C.R. Kamalanathan, IAS (Retd)

15.05.1999

14.05.2004

12

Vacant

15.05.2004

07.09.2004

13

Sri R.C.Samal, IAS(Retd)

08.09.2004

07.09.2007

14

Vacant

08.09.2007

16.07.2008

15

Sri. K.Swaminathan, IAS(Retd)

17.07.2008

16.07.2011

16

Vacant

17.07.2011

30.09.2011

17

Sri. S.V.Prasad, IAS(Retd)

01.10.2011

----